Shortlist 2017

The judges have examined all the entries, and we can unveil the shortlist for the CYP Now Awards 2017. Thank you to all of those who entered - the overall standard and level of competition was as strong as ever. The winners will be revealed at a gala awards ceremony on the evening of 22nd November at the Lancaster London, on the north side of Hyde Park. We hope you will be able to join us for what will be a night of great inspiration and pride.

Early Years Award

  • Achievement for All – Achieving Early
  • Alexander Rose Charity – Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley
  • Cheshire Without Abuse – Do You Feel What I Feel?
  • Family and Childcare Trust – Parent Champions National Network

Play Award

  • Centre for Early Child Development – Blackpool Early Years Park Ranger Service
  • Manchester Young Lives – Stirling Centre Play Project
  • Naomi House & Jacksplace - Naomi House & Jacksplace Play and Activities Team

Youth Work Award

National Youth Agency
  • Coram – The Adoptables
  • Create – creative:connection
  • Creative Youth Network – Welcome Wednesdays
  • Dame Kelly Holmes Trust – Get on Track
  • Kinetic Youth – HMYOI Werrington Project
  • Learning Partnership West – LPW Drama Project
  • North Devon Homes – Bridging the Gap
  • Rathbone – Rathbone Integrated Youth
  • Snow-Camp – Snow-Camp’s National Programme Journey

Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award

  • 42nd Street – 42nd Street Social Action Programme
  • Bucks County Council – Go-Givers ‘Make a Difference Challenge’
  • Chichester District Council – Ideas Into Action
  • Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council – Rotherham Young Inspectors
  • URPotential - Out n About LGB&T Youth Group
  • YMCA DownsLink Group – Right Here

Learning Award

  • Achievement for All - Achievement for All Schools Programme
  • Eureka! The National Children's Museum – Access All Areas: Sustainable Inclusivity
  • London and Quadrant Housing Trust - Disparity in Education
  • Newcastle City Council – The Newcastle Virtual School
  • One-Eighty - Kickstart

Arts and Culture Award

  • Curious Minds - Curious Minds North West
  • Great Ormond Street Hospital - GOSH Arts
  • High Peak Community Arts – Film Cuts Club
  • Rhythmix

Advice and Guidance Award

  • Brightside – Access for Rural and Coastal Communities
  • Extern Northern Ireland - Moving Forward Moving On
  • Sporting Futures - Toyota Road to Success
  • UK Youth - Money for Life
  • YMCA DownsLink Group - YMCA Positive Placements

Young Carers Award

  • The Carers' Resource for Harrogate and Craven young carers
  • Create - inspired:arts/art:space
  • Gloucestershire Young Carers
  • Lancashire County Council – Barnardo’s Lancashire Young Carers Service
  • Solihull Young Carers - Peer Mentoring and Befriending Project
  • YMCA Swansea Young Carers Project

Leaving Care Award

  • Break - Moving On Team
  • Cheshire East Council - Ignition
  • Creative Youth Network - NEET Care Leavers Team
  • Kent County Council- 18+ Care Leavers Service
  • Newcastle Children's Services - The Moving In Project
  • The Children's Society - A fairer start for care leavers

Mental Health and Wellbeing Award

  • Cambridgeshire County Council - Cambridge District and Pinpoint Team
  • Pixel Learning
  • Rhythmix - Music in Mind
  • Streetwise Young People's Project - Therapy Bytes
  • stem4
  • The Training Effect - Risk-Avert
  • The Wave Project, Cornwall
  • YMCA DownsLink Group - Right Here

Early Intervention Award

  • Alcohol Education Trust - Talk about Alcohol
  • Alexandra Rose Charity - Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley
  • Doncaster Children's Services Trust - EPIC Doncaster
  • Durham County Council Team Around the School - Dying to be Cool campaign
  • Hudson Children's Centre, Sefton - Shine
  • Lincolnshire County Council - The Lincolnshire Ladder of Behavioural Intervention
  • The Training Effect - Risk-Avert

National Citizen Service Award

National Citizen Service
  • Ingeus - Nottinghamshire NCS Regional Youth Board
  • Sea Cadets’ National Citizen Service pilot
  • Northumberland Youth Service - The A Team
  • Reed in Partnership - NCS Spring Programme delivered by Pushforward

PSHE Education Award (new for 2017)

  • Bright Futures - Sanctuary: Providing Prevention and Education to young women across Tyne and Wear to keep them safe
  • NSPCC Cymru /Wales - Agenda: A Young People’s Guide to Making Positive Relationships Matter
  • Pintsize Theatre Ltd - 'LUVU2' Theatre in Education on internet safety and CSE awareness
  • Sexpression Sheffield
  • Shropshire Council - Shropshire Respect Yourself: Public Health PSHE Programme
  • Solace Women’s Aid - Hear2Change: Violence Against Women and Girls Prevention Project
  • The Children's Sleep Charity - Sleep Champions
  • The Training Effect - Risk-Avert

Children in Care Award

Diagrama Foundation
  • Barnardo's - LINX - Lancashire’s Children in Care Council
  • Family Action - The Safe Haven
  • Lincolnshire County Council - Supportive Superstars
  • Mind Of My Own - MOMO Express
  • North Tyneside Council - North East Regional Children in Care Council

Youth Justice Award

CACI
  • Create - Inside Stories
  • JENGbA (Joint Enterprise: Not Guilty by Association) - JENGbA Youth Project
  • Kinetic Youth - HMYOI Werrington Project
  • London Borough of Hackney - Hackney Youth Offending Team (YOT) Book Club
  • Surrey County Council - The Farm Project
  • Together for Mental Wellbeing - Rotherham Pathways

Family Support Award

  • Alexandra Rose Charity -Rose Vouchers for Fruit & Veg, Barnsley
  • Barnardo’s - Cygnet parenting support programme
  • NSPCC - Domestic Abuse, Recovering Together (DART)
  • OASIS Community Centre & Gardens -Treasured Kids respite care project
  • Safe Families for Children
  • School-Home Support
  • Tavistock Relationships - Parents as Partners
  • The Children's Sleep Charity - Sleep Tight
  • The University of Sheffield and Pact - Family Literacy in Prisons (FLiP)

Safeguarding Award

Phew
  • Cheshire Crimebeat - Cheshire Safeguarding Radio Competition
  • Essex County Council - Choices Peer Development Programme
  • Newcastle City Council - Sexual Exploitation Hub
  • Spurgeons - Phoenix Child Sexual Exploitation Project
  • Welfare Call
  • Young Scot - Bad Romance

Children and Young People's Champion

  • Julie Cashin – Liverpool Children’s Services
  • Kim Walder - registered manager, Esland Care
  • Jack Welch - volunteer and autism activist

Children's Achivement Award

  • Sunny KalEl Aheer, volunteer presenter, Awaaz FM Community Radio
  • Katie Barnard - volunteer in the ‘We Share U Care’ Girls Group, Essex
  • Laura Hicklin - Chair of the Spurgeons Young Carers Voice
  • Sara Tesfo, volunteer and young refugee

Partnership Working Award

  • Family and Childcare Trust - Parent Champions Lincolnshire scheme
  • London and Quadrant Housing Trust - Breakfast Clubs
  • Movement to Work
  • Redthread - Youth Violence Intervention Programme
  • Together Trust - Sleep Tight Trafford
  • The Y - Ambition East Midlands
  • The Children's Society - Seen and Heard

Recruitment and Professional Development Award

  • Achieving for Children - Assessed and Supported Year in Employment (ASYE)
  • Cafcass - Cafcass Practice Supervisor Development Programme
  • FosterCare UK

Public Sector Children's Team Award

  • Cambridgeshire County Council- Children’s Social Care Participation Service
  • Kingfishers Children's Residential Home, Central Bedfordshire Council
  • Lancashire county council - Children and Young People's Participation in Lancashire
  • Liverpool City Council - Instant Response Team
  • Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - Action For Change

Children and Young People's Charity Award

Unity
  • Designability
  • Getaway Girls
  • Leap Confronting Conflict
  • Parents And Children Together (PACT)
  • Spurgeons
  • Storeys
  • UK Youth

The Judges

Our 15-strong expert judging panel has scrutinised all the entries to produce this year's shortlist. A panel of young judges is examining the shortlisted entries and their marks will be added to those of the adult expert panel to help determine the winners in each category. (Judges with an association with any entry abstained from judging those entries and categories.)

  • Tim Bateman, Deputy Chair, National Association of Youth Justice
  • Michael Bracey, Corporate Director, People, Milton Keynes Council
  • Denise Burke, Director, United for All Ages
  • Matt Buttery, Chief Executive, Triple P
  • Kathy Evans, Chief Executive, Children England
  • Leon Feinstein, Director of Evidence, Office of the Children’s Commissioner
  • Anna Feuchtwang, Chief Executive, National Children’s Bureau
  • Lesli Godfrey, Senior Lecturer, Children, Youth and Community Studies, Leeds Beckett University
  • Melissa Green, Director of Operations, The Fostering Network
  • Tim Hobbs, Director, Dartington Social Research Unit
  • Sally Hodges, Director of Children, Young Adults and Families, Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust
  • Amanda Kelly, Managing Director, Impower
  • Anna Smee, Chief Executive, UK Youth
  • Eleanor Stringer, Senior Programmes Manager, Education Endowment Foundation
  • Ian Thomas, Strategic Director of Children and Young People’s Services, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council