Winners 2016

The Early Intervention Award

Winner: I CAN – Early Talk Boost


Highly Commended: North Yorkshire County Council – Children & Families Prevention Service

The Youth Work Award

Winner: New Horizon Youth Centre – The Youth Work Programme


The Play Award

Winner: Sporting Communities - Replace Crime with Play Time


The Health and Wellbeing Award

Winner: n-Compass North West – Butterfly & Phoenix Projects


The Early Years Award

Winner: Loughborough University – Movement for Learning


The Arts and Culture Award

Winner: Create


The Advice and Guidance Award

Winner: Streetwise Young People’s Project


National Citizen Service Award

Winner: Essex County Council Youth Service NCS


The Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award

Winner: Volunteering Matters – Full-Time Volunteering


Highly Commended: Rotherham Young Inspectors

The Learning Award

Winner: Auditory Verbal UK


The Young Carers Award

Winner: Carers Trust – Babble


Highly Commended: Macmillan, Family Action and Durham Council - Supporting Children with a Cancer Caring Role

The Youth Justice Award

Winner: Blackburn with Darwen Youth Justice Service – Problem Solving Courts


The Family Support Award

Winner: Spurgeons – Invisible Walls Project


The Safeguarding Award

Winner: Barnardo’s – National FGM Centre


The Leaving Care Award

Winner: The Care Leavers Foundation – New Belongings


The Children in Care Award

Winner: Cambridgeshire County Council – Voices Matter Group


Highly Commended: Mind Of My Own (Momo)

The Recruitment and Professional Development Award

Winner: Essex County Council - Essex Social Care Academy


Highly Commended: Cheshire East Council – Where Social Work Works children’s social care recruitment and retention campaign

The Partnership Working Award

Winner: Creative Youth Network – The Station


Highly Commended: Spurgeons – Invisible Walls Project

Children and Young People's Champion

Winner: Barbara Bennett - Foster Carer & Respite Carer, Surrey County Council


The Children's Achievement Award

Winner: Danielle Pointon - Volunteer, Sporting Communities


Public Sector Children's Team Award

Winner: Durham County Council – West Rainton Children’s Home


The Children and Young People's Charity Award

Winner: Mermaids UK