Congratulations to our 2020 Finalists!

The awards will be premiered live at 4pm on the 4th March 2021. Click here to find out more

Children and Young People's Champion

Sponsored by Phoenix Learning & Care

Adam Tulloch, Total Insight Theatre

Giles Hobart, TAG Youth Club for Disabled Young People

Joe Steel, London Borough of Hillingdon

Kev Long, Mentoring Plus

Kierran Pearce, Essex County Council

Matt Davey, Ticehurst Youth Club

Nat O'Brien, Catch22

Terry Galloway, Norman Galloway Homes

Yasin Zaman, Evoke Care

Mental Health and Wellbeing Award


NHS North Central London CCG - More than Mentors (Community Links)

Off the Record Bristol - Nature Works

Sheffield Futures - Door 43

Streetwise Young People's Project - Level Up

The Children's Society - Beam

YMCA DownsLink Group - e-wellbeing

PSHE Education Award 


Aik Saath - Together As One, Cohesive Adhesive

MCR Pathways

Ormiston Academies+H17:H98 Trust - Bostin Fittle

Peer Productions - Hidden: a play about self-worth, mental health and self-harm

Young Gamers and Gamblers Education Trust - National Gambling Education Programme

Public Sector Children's Team Award 



Essex County Council - Targeted Youth Team (Essex Youth Service Family Support)

Essex County Council - Travel Training

Family Support

Medway Council - Medway Adolescent Self-Harm Project

Rochdale Borough Council - Sunrise (Complex Safeguarding Team)

The Advice and Guidance Award



Cheshire Down's Syndrome Support Group - Education Advocacy Project

Derbyshire Education Business Partnership (DEBP)

Drive Forward Foundation - Compass

StreetDoctors

The Cedar Foundation - Cedar Transitions Service

The Arts and Culture Award 


Playing On & Spotlight (Poplar HARCA)  – Drilling Diamonds/Concrete Hearts  

Equal Opportunities: Music, Theatre, Arts, Life... by LOOSE

"Journeys of Destiny" and companion piece "Destinies" by Ava Hunt Theatre

#MusicalConversations by Intergenerational Music Making

Music To My Ears by Catch22

The Children and Young People's Charity Award 



42nd Street

Brightside

Comics Youth

Lord's Taverners

Redthread

Winston’s Wish

The Children in Care Award   

Sponsored by Halliwell Homes


Children's Commissioner's Office - The IMO Project

Children's Involvement Team, Sheffield City Council - Sheffield Children in Care Council and Care Leaver's Union

City of Wolverhampton Council - Aspire2Uni

Essex County Council - Essex County Council, Hertfordshire County Council, Norfolk County Council, The Children’s Society, and looked after young people.

London Borough of Croydon - EMPIRE

Nexus Fostering

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

The Children's Achievement Award



Bethan Hoggan

Katie Craven

Nina Andersen

Travis Caswell

Umar Abdullah

The Learning Award



Catch22 - Digital Edge programme

Exceptional Care Services Limited - Think Tank Academy

Learning Partnership West (LPW) - LPW and Learn@Multi-Academy Trust (MAT)

MCR Pathways

Tutors United - Tutoring Young Residents Programme & Response to Covid-19

The Leaving Care Award


1625 Independent People - Reboot West

Children's Commissioner's Office - The IMO Podcast

City of Wolverhampton Council - The House Project

Leicestershire Cares - Leaving Care Team

Lincolnshire County Council - I'm One of a Kind

MCR Pathways

The Partnership Working Award



High Trees and Partners - Building Young Brixton

NHS East Berkshire Clinical Commissioning Group - Young Health Champions East Berkshire

NSPCC - The Wee Govanite's Toy Library

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council - Sandwell Transition Education Partnership Service (STEPS)

Shaping Ourselves and Our Children (SOOC)

The Children's Society – Prevention

The Play Award



Centre for Early Child Development - Blackpool Better Start Outdoor Space Engagement Project

Inspired Children  - Play Team

Learning Partnership West - Playful Bristol

The Shepherd's Hut - Outdoor Day Nursery

Triangle Adventure Playground Association - Playing in strange times

The Recruitment and Professional Development Award 



Leicester City Council Rights and Participation Service

The National Youth Agency

The Safeguarding Award

Sponsored by Thirtyone:eight


CASHER (Child and Adolescent Support and Help Enhanced Response Team)

Inspire North / Foundation - Young People's Pathway

Mind Of My Own Ltd - Included And Safe

NSPCC Schools Service – Speak out. Stay safe. Programme

Rochdale Borough Council - Sunrise (Complex Safeguarding Team)

The Children's Society - Disrupting Exploitation

The Young Carers Award

Sponsored by Next Step Care Management



MYTIME - MYTIME Young Carers

Your Space Therapies and West Sussex young Carers Service – Young Carers in Lockdown

The Youth Justice Award

Sponsored by Centre for Justice Innovation


Fight for Peace International - Special Scholarship Programme

Peer Power Youth - Getting it Right

Street Doctors

The Skill Mill Limited

The Youth Relationship Award

Sponsored by Family Stability Network


Peer Productions - Generation Girls

Rochdale Borough Council - Rochdale Relationships Revolution

Rotherham Met. Borough Council - Early Help Rotherham (Devon Ferns)

The Change Foundation

Freedom Road Creative Arts - Vlogstar Hull

The Youth Volunteering and Social Action Award



Kumon Y'all let's make friends

National Deaf Children's Society 'Make a Change' Programme

The Participation People - Hounslow Young Researchers Knife Crime Project

West End Women and Girls Centre - Domestic Violence Peer Educators

The Youth Work Award

Sponsored by National Youth Agency



Comics Youth CIC - Marginal

Endure Mentoring - Project X

JLGB Virtual

Kinetic Youth Ltd - Kinetic Youth

Streetwise Young People's Project - Level Up

Wigan Youth Zone - Virtual Youth Zone

The Family Justice Award

County Durham Youth Justice Service - Parent Support Group

Cafcass - Family Justice Young People’s Board

The Family Support Award



3D Drumchapel

Centre for Early Child Development - Blackpool Better Start Community Connectors

Empowerment - The Den

Metropolitan Police - ENGAGE

Small Steps Big Changes - Small Steps at Home (SSAH)

The Sleep Charity - Sleep Support for Families

The Early Years Award  



Challengers Pre-Schools

London Early Years Foundation (LEYF) - Home Learning

Team Oasis - Friendships, Fun and Futures

The Early Intervention Award



Endure Mentoring - Project X

London Borough of Bexley - Staying Together

NorthAllerdale Development Trust Limited - Early Intervention Programme

Spurgeons - BeLeave

Spurgeons - Norwich Connect

Streetwise Young People's Project - Level Up